American Youth Ballet
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/
Nutcracker
In Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College
Saturday 22 December 2012, 2 pm and 7 pm
Photos were shot in two locations:
American Dance Center - http://www.amdance.org/ - (studio) and JCCC (dress/tech/performance) in Yardley HallTicketing - JCCC Box Office: 913-469-4445
Tickets prices were $14, $20 and $22.
Both performances came close to filling Yardley to capacity (1341 seats)
There were literally only a few handfuls of seats remaining for the 2 pm performance and a few more remaining for the 7 pm performance and that includes the boxes.== Studio Rehearsals ==
== (theater pics below) ==
Katy Hagen in studio rehearsal Dec 13th with Jennifer Tierney and Kristopher Estes-Brown directing
Studio rehearsal for Arabian, Emily Tatham
Joe Flickner (Nutcracker Prince) in studio rehearsal
Amy DeHart in studio rehearsal
Study in catching the same action by going to rehearsals, learning the choreography and listening to the music. This is the same
part in the choreography for dancers Erik Sobbe and Emily Tatham on three separate dates during studio rehearsals where they
perform grand jetes at the same time in opposite directions and from opposite sides of the stage.
Another study repeating coverage of a sequence in across three rehearsal dates. Not all the individual shots are shots
that I would normally choose as a separate picture. But the exercise hones my ability to get precise shots
by intent rather than chance. This is not about timing and reactions. All timing and reactions require
subject knowledge and listening. That is where the real work comes in.
Molly Cook as Mirliton with three pas de chats on three different dates in studio and in dress (in the middle)
Sissones in the Spanish section, three times. Stephanie Ruley (7pm) on the left and Katy Hagen (2pm) in the right two shots.== In Theater ==
Rose (left, front, Taylor Arel) and flowers (Danica Williams, center) dress
Arel Taylor as a Rose
Stephanie Ruley as the Sugar Plum Fairy - 2pm - In the background are the Nutcracker Prince Joe Flickner and Clara (2pm) Lisa Kobayashi
Arel Taylor as the Sugar Plum Fairy - 7pm - In the background are the Nutcracker Prince Joe Flickner and Clara (2pm) Mallerie Moore
Onstage notes after dress on Thursday
(7pm) Clara, Mallerie Moore - ready to dream of The Mouse King, the Nutcracker Prince, and a cast of characters
Jennifer Tierney in costume as "Grandma" between performance Saturday passing by usused rolls of flooring
Meredith Green (2pm) Snow Queen
Stephanie Ruley and Arel Taylor as snowflakes
Erik Sobbe as the Snow King
Two flowers and Emily Tatham as the Rose (in jete). Orchestra conductor, James Funkhouser, at bottom.
Meredith Green as (2pm) Columbine Doll (front, center), Curt Knupp as Dr. Drosselmeyer standing with arms out above her.
On stage prior to dress Friday. Danica Williams in center. (sous-sous)
2pm Mirlitons - Mollie Cook in front with Hannah Baillie, Andrea Dahl, Sasha Reid and Bonnie Weinberg
Arel Taylor as (7pm) Sugar Plum Fairy with Mallerie Moore (7pm) Clara and Joseph Flickner as Nutcracker Prince.
Lisa Kobayashi, (2pm) Clara holding the Nutcracker. Behind are Erik Sobbe (left) and Dalton Heinle (costumed as party guest parents)
Preparing props and costumes - Friday dress
Friday dress - getting things ready on stage
American Youth Ballet, 2-12-2013 Members
The American Youth Ballet is the performing troupe of the American Dance Center school at 117th and Quivira in Overland Park, Kansas owned and operated by Kristopher Estes-Brown and Jennifer Tierney.
Senior Company Sofia Acosta, Taylor Arel, Molly Cook, Anne-Marie Dahms, Meredith Green, Dena'h Gregory, Katy Hagen, Amy DeHart, Juliana Kuhn, Stephanie Ruley, Emily Tatham, Cassie Wang, Danica Williams, Sydney Wilson Junior Company II Hannah Baillie, Andrea Dahl, Ellie Festa, Julia McGregor, Sasha Reid, Lisa Kobayashi, Paula Walewicz, Catherine Watkins, Bonnie Weinberg, Anna Wolock Junior Company I Annie Cook, Genevieve Frank, Elise Johnson, Mallerie Moore, Miriam Rogers Apprentice Company Emmaline Schow, Samantha Sperke Program
The Nutcracker
Choreography Kristopher Estes-Brown Music Pyotr llyich Tchaikovsky Set Design Jason Phillips, Paul Mesner Puppets, Ethan Steimel, Ryan Hasler, Kristopher Estes-Brown Lighting Design Eric Loffland, Kristopher Estes-Brown Costumes Jennifer Tierney, Deborah Green, Denna Flickner, Carol Brookover, Gayla Voss Prologue
Dr. Drosselmeyer Curt Knupp Nephew Alley Bowles (2p), Nevada Loescher (7p) Columbine Doll Sydney Wilson (2p), Meredith Green(7p) Columbine Tutu generously underwritten by the Wilson Family and the Green Family Vivandiere Anne-Marie Dahms (2p), Amy DeHart (7p) Grandmother Jennifer Tierney Party Guest Parents Genevieve Frank, Hiromi Lessman, Emily Tatham, Joseph Flickner, Dalton Heinle, Erik Sobbe Party Guest Children Annie Cook, Molly Cook, Elise Johnson, Gael Kuhn, Julia McGregor, Ravi Mohammad, Theo Mohammad, Miriam Rogers, Anna Wolock ACT I
Interior Drop generously underwritten by the Moore Family Maids Taylor Arel, Stephanie Ruley, Paula Walewicz Frau Stahlbaum Deborah Green Clara Lisa Kobayashi (2p), Mallerie Moore (7p) Clara Party Scene Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family
Clara Nightgown costume generously underwritten by Jesse CooperFritz Asher Wilson Louisa Cassie Wang Governesses Samantha Cacy, Herr Stahlbaum, Moe Graenser Lieutenant Mice Annie Cook, Julia Hughes, Nevada Loescher, Ashlyn Mills Baby Mice Lily Leach, Alice Lenz, Kristianna Moore, Samantha Thurston Mice Elyse Jackson, Jacie Johnson, Tina Li, Elizabeth Remington, Katie Xue Nutcracker Prince Joseph Flickner Cavalry Paula Walewicz, Bonnie Weinberg Soldiers Hannah Baillie, Alley Bowles, Ellie Festa, Sasha Reid, Samantha Sperke, Calherine Walkins, Asher Wilson, Anna Wolock Rat King Moe Graenser Growing Tree generously underwritten by Cliff and Elaine Tatham Snow King Erik Sobbe Snow Queen Meredith Green(2p), Katy Hagen(7p) Snow Fall generously underwritten by Cliff & Elaine Tatham and The Moore Family with Madi Mali Homes Snowflakes Sofia Acosta, Taylor Arel, Molly Cook(7p), Andrea Dahl (7p), Amy DeHart (2p), Anne-Marie Dahms, Meredith Green (7p), Katy Hagen(2p), Juliana Kuhn (2p), Stephanie Ruley, Emily Tatham, Cassie Wang, Danica Williams, Sydney Wilson ACT II
Angel Scene generously sponsored by Paula and Bryan Dahms and the 40 MPG Kia Optima Hybrid Cherubs Alexis Arp, Tara Cook, Isabella Hotalling, Ellie Johnson, Eliana Kovacova, Joshua Kovacova, Kennedy Rosario, Evelyn Whitworth Angels Amy DeHart, Anne-Marie Dahms with Hannah Baillie, Andrea Dahl, Ellie Festa (7p), Genevieve Frank (2p), Lisa Kobayashi (7p), Sasha Reid, Paula Walewicz, Catherine Watkins (2p), Anna Wolock Sugar Plum Fairy Stephanie Ruley(2p), Taylor Arel (7p) Sugar Plum Fairy Tutu generously underwritten by the Mueller Family and the Watkins Family Spanish Katy Hagen (2p), Stephanie Ruley (7p), Dalton Heinle Chinese Sofia Acosta, Anne-Marie Dahms, Juliana Kuhn, Cassie Wang Chinese Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family with Julia Harshbarger, Reyna Kobayashi, Madeline Oliver, Julia Walewicz Mirliton Molly Cook (2p), Katy Hagen (7p)
with Hannah Baillie, Andrea Dahl, Sasha Reid (2p), Catherine Watkins (7p), Bonnie WeinbergGingerbreads Annie Cook, Genevieve Frank, Elise Johnson, Julia McGregor, Miriam Rogers, Samantha Sperke, Paula Walewicz Gum Drops Anna Hawk, Madalyn Hesterlee, Melaina Hesterlee, Isobel Li, Eileen O'Hara, Felicia Wu Cooks Ayano Fukao, Kyra Highlander, Kaylee Johnson, Annika Jones, Hannah Kim Arabian Emily Tatham (2p), Meredith Green (7p), Erik Sobbe with MaryAscher, Emily Meiring Russian Danica Williams (2p), Sydney Wilson (7p) with Ellie Festa, Anna Wolock Russian costume generously underwritten by the Wang Family Rose Taylor Arel(2p) Emily Tatham(7p) Flowers Sofia Acosta, Molly Cook (7p), Andrea Dahl (2p), Anne-Marie Dahms, Amy DeHart (2p), Meredith Green (2p), Katy Hagen (7p), Juliana Kuhn, Cassie Wang, Bonnie Weinberg (7p), Danica Williams, Sydney Wilson Overland Park Orchestra
Conductor James Funkhouser Violin I Vicki Hauser, Concert Master, Miriam Anderson, Clara Blauwiekel, Jennifer Hayes, Kara Hess, Amy Holmes, Twylla Johnson, Colleen McCullough Violin II Darren Moring, Principal, Elizabeth Allen, Richelle Basgall, Edwin Fukunaga, Rebecca Hill, Lindsey Peavler, Jim Taylor Viola Jackie Ives, Principal, Kathy MacNaughton, Anthony Mckinney, Laura Myers, Christopher Schwinger Cello Michael Davidson, Principal, Celia Arnold, Ed Roxas Bass Joshua Stephenson,, Principal, Kathleen McCullough Flute Nancy Clark, Principal, Mary Schmidt, Charles Jessup Oboe Roy Messick, Principal, Mike Lewis English Horn Kristin Thurlby, Principal Clarinet Steve Max, Principal, Celia Nicholas Bass Clarinet Debbie Allen Bassoon Melissa Cain, Principal, Kailey Peterson Horn Jerry Old, Principal, Don Love, Conja Summerelin, Daniel Graham Trumpet David Clark, Principal, Tim Gillispie Trombone Bob Wilson, Principal, John Connor, Chuck Elliott Tuba Carol Lowman, Principal Tympani John Curry Percussion Brian Jackson Harp Kara Land, Principal Celesta Andrew Morris