American Youth Ballet - 4 performances
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/
Nutcracker 2017
In Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College
Saturday 16 December 2016, 2 pm and 7 pm
and Sunday 17th 2 pm and 6 pm
( Note that evening times differ between Sat 7pm and Sun 6pm )
JCCC(dress/performance) in Yardley Hall (14,15 / 16, 17Dec)Ticketing - JCCC Box Office: 913-469-4445
Via: https://www.americanyouthballet.org/nutcracker - at $15, $21 and $23Tickets prices: Adults Orch.- $23 Tier/Terr - $21 Balcony - $15 Youth 12 & Under
Yardley Hall's capacity is 1341 seats - Full or nearly full each performance= = Pictures = =
See a full set (1,214) of pictures with options to buy prints at: http://www.kcdance.com/Events/Default.asp
These are in two folders, displayed as a very long page each:
1 - first folder of 607 files
2 - second folder of 607 filesThe Updated Program from OCR (optical character recognition) scan is at the bottom of this page
In-Theater pictures at JCCC's Yardley Hall
Performance Sunday, pictures around the event
Exit stage right - My "window shot" (see below) on stage
Last company class pep talk pre-Sunday evening show
Backstage between acts, Angels getting ready to go on
When they are not on
After the last show Sunday
Peformance Saturday, pictures around the event (no stills during performance)
The Crew - Saturday after class, pre-performance pep talk from Kristopher Estes-Brown
Company class before the Saturday evening performance - Hannah Baillie, Julia Harshbarger, Miriam Rogers, Annie Cook
Re-cycling the snow Saturday, sweeping and placing it back into the overhead troughs before Act II can start
Entering the house Saturday
Pictures from Dress 2, Friday night (15th) Cast A
"Fritz" (Julia Walewicz) takes a leap at the party
Nutcracker doll thrusts sword at a mouse
Rat queen - Jennifer Tierney
Snow king and queen - Jose Soarez, Elise Johnson
Between acts, cleaning up the Snowbiz "snow" and recycling it back into the overhead bins it is dropped from
Chinese
Russian - Julia Walewicz
Hannah Baillie
Flowers - Julianna Kuhn, Julia Harshbarger
Nutcracker/Prince - Asher Wilson
Grown Clara - Annie Cook
Spanish (sisson) - Elise Johnson
Russian - Julia Walewicz
Sugar Plum Fairie - Malerie Moore
During notes after Friday's dress
Pre-performance onstage behind the curtain - getting ready to start
Upright bass player in the orchestra
Laura Jones and her future production assistant
Dancer Jose Soarez has attitude as he makes a purchase at the backstage vending machine
Pictures from Dress 1, Thursday night (14th) Cast B
Asher Wilson, Curt Knupp, Tony Witt, Moe Graesner
Behind the scrim, pre-show getting ready - Elise Johnson, Emily Mushinski, ..., Trey Johnson
Snow Queen and King - Annie Cook and Jose Soarez
Snowflakes: Julia Harshbarger and Julianna Kuhn
Between acts on stage, early notes and collecting (sweeping up) snow to put back into the snow bins on the overhead bars for the next use
Angels backstage - stagedoors is open at the left and a quick-change area behind
Angels at the start of act II
Practicing for the Arabian part behind the curtain between acts: Trey Johnson and Hannah Baillie
Hannah Baillie in the Arabian part
3-panel take on the orchestra (center is picture panel below)
James Funkhouser, orchestra leader seated in the picture waiting to start act II in dress no 1 cast B
Malerie Moore as grown Clara
Malerie Moore as grown Clara, practicing on stage, behind the curtain, between acts
Nutcracker and grown Clara - Asher Wilson and Malerie Moore
Rat Queen - Jennifer Tierney
Pictures from Tech, Wednesday night (13 Dec 2017)
cc
On-stage "notes" and putting down spot tape - (tech)
In the house, checking: Julianna Kuhn, Julia Harshbarger, Joshua Velazquez, Trey Johnson - (tech)
Kristopher Estes-Brown directing the party scene across the orchestra pit - (tech)
Studio Rehearsal Pictures at American Dance Center
Jennifer Tierney as "The Queen" with her waggish, wily, wayward, merry, mischievous, misbehaving, miscreant mice behind her.
Snowflakes flitting through the winter's air - Malerie Moore and Hannah Baillie
Above: The "window shot" I like to get each year as five "snowflakes" exit stage right - Below: The "window shot" from a close location at the second run that day.
The very stylish modelesque Queen (Jennifer Tierney)
Vivandiére and Soldier dolls at the party
Malerie Moore as a snowflake
Snow Queen and Snow King
Grandma punishes Fritz for breaking Clara's Nutcracker doll
American Youth Ballet
The Nutcracker - 2017
Program Credits from OCR scan of program.
Performances Saturday and Sunday December 16 & 17, 2017 at 2 pm each day and 7 pm Saturday, 6 pm Sunday in Johnson County Community College's Yardley Hall, Overland Park, Kansas.Choreography Kristopher Estes-Brown Music composed by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Set Design Jason Phillips, Paul Mesner Puppets, Ryan Hasler, and Kristopher Estes-Brown Lighting Design Kristopher Estes-Brown Costuming Director Jennifer Tierney with Deborah Green, Gayla Voss, Denna Flickner, Carol Brookover, & Kate Erlinger Clara Party Scene Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family
Clara Nightgown costume generously underwritten by Jesse Cooper
Columbine Tutu generously underwritten by the Wilson Family & the Green Family
Growing Tree generously underwritten by Cliff & Elaine Tatham
Snow Fall generously underwritten by The Walewicz Family, The Peck Family, Linda Hensley, and The Moore Family with Madi Mali Homes
Snowflake Tutus generously underwritten by the Wang Family, Toby and Barbara Cook
Act I
Dr. Drosselmeyer Curt Knupp Nephew Asher Wilson Frau Stahlbaum Emily Mushinski Fritz Julia Walewicz Elise Johnson Maids Annie Cook, Erica Domen, Ximena Flores Columbine Doll Juliana Kuhn, Julia Harshbarger Vivandiere Julia Harshbarger, Julia Walewicz Clara Madalyn Hesterlee, Annika Jones Grandmother Jennifer Tierney Herr Stahlbaum Tony Witt Louisa Malerie Moore Governess Audrey Merckling Soldier Doll Joshua Velazquez Party Guest Parents Maureen Borberg, José Soarez, Hannah Baillie, Moe Graenser, Sophia Egger, Trey Johnson Party Guest Children Rebeca Flores, Elsa Pineda, Ellie Johnsonl, Lily Leach, Tara Cook,Christine McCubbins, Nadine Peck, Caroline Taliaferro, Alexandria Tan, Lexi Arp, Mason Cook, Max Isaac, Herbert Walewicz Mice Halle Jaeger, Jonina Ouyang, Arielle Li, Liliana Witt, Sara Ye, Jamie Chapple, Annabella Choi, Sophia Qui, Koyuri Morita, Alexandria Tan Baby Mice Skyla Neo, Ella Wang, Sophia Sitzes, Hazel Leach, Betsey Rodrigues Toy Soldiers Olivia Ayres, Ann Nelson, Reese Duston, Annika Jones, Nadine Peck, Ella Huggins, Anne Chen, Madalyn Hesterlee, Avani Lakkireddy, Maureen Borberg, Elyse Jackson Nutcracker Asher Wilson Cavalry Erica Domen, Sophia Egger Bunny Daphne Johnson Grown Clara Annie Cook, Malerie Moore Rat Queen Jennifer Tierney Pirate Mouse Cindy Jiang Snow King José Soarez Snow Queen Elise Johnson, Annie Cook Snow Malerie Moore, Elise Johnson, Ximena Flores, Julia Harshbarger, Juliana Kuhn, Maureen Borberg, Audrey Merckling, Hannah Ballie, Anne Chen, Alexis Applegate, Ella Hiebert, Miriam Rogers, Ann Nelson, Hannah Chong, Julia Walewicz, Elyse Jackson — intermission — Cherub costumes generously underwritten by the Witt Family
Sugar Plum Fairy Tutu generously underwritten by the Mueller Family
Sheep Costume generously underwritten by 3GenWealth and The Peck Family
Russian costume generously underwritten by the Wang Family
Act II
Sugar Plum Fairy Malerie Moore, Juliana Kuhn Chinese Leads Hannah Chong, Ximena Flores
Maureen Borberg, Miriam Rogers, Ella Hierbert, Ann Nelson, Elyse JacksonRussian Leads Julia Walewicz, Julia Harshbarger Angel Leads Julia Harshbarger, Audrey Merckling, Alexis Applegate, Julia Walewicz, Maureen Borberg Spanish Leads Elise Johnson, Annie Cook Mirliton Lead Ella Hierbert, Julia Walewicz Arabian Leads Juliana Kuhn, Hannah Baillie
with Trey JohnsonRose Queen Hannah Baillie, Elise Johnson Black Sheep Elsa Pineda, Tara Cook Page Oakley Allen Angels Olivia Ayres, Annika Jones, Reese Duston, Nadine Peck, Ella Huggins, Madalyn Hesterlee, Avani Lakkireddy Cherubs Noelle Green, Madeline Davenport, Rivka Albee, Gracelyn George, Danielle Harvey, Isabel Vithayathil, Niara Leshzl, Claire Wheat, Sophia Teplyn Chinese Corps Cindy Jiang, Daphne Johnson, Joruna Ouyang, Arielle Li, Halle Jaeger, Sara Ye, Annabella Choi Mirliton Corps Elyse Jackson, Hannah Chong, Alexis Applegate, Audrey Merckling, Ximena Flores, Anne Chenn, Sophia Egger, Ann Nelson Sheep Wren VersIuis, Mikayla Neo, Mia Maciula, Matalin Patel, Bella Gladish, Madalyn Clark, Juliet Lothyan, Maya Li Russian Corps Rebeca Flores, Nadine Peck, Avani Lakkireddy, Olivia Ayres, Ella Huggins, Reese Duston Gingerbreads Lily Leach, Lexi Arp, Ellie Johnson, Christine McCubbins, Caroline Taliaferro, Alexandria Tan, Tara Cook, Elsa Pineda, Olivia Ayres, Avani Lakkireddy, Reese Duston, Ella Huggins Gumdrop Buttons Lillian Meier, Kyla Hess, Fiona Ye, Bella Breithaupt, Madeline Harvey, Estella Stawarz, Addison Tharp Cooks Hannah Oufnac, Shiloh Nelson, Isabella Li, Chloe Hanks Flowers Elise Johnson, Ximena Flores, Julia Harshbarger, Juliana Kuhn, Maureen Borberg, Audrey Merckling, Hannah Ballie, Anne Chen, Alexis Applegate, Ella Hiebert, Miriam Rogers, Ann Nelson, Hannah Chong, Julia Walewicz, Elyse Jackson, Annie Cook, Sophia Egger
American Youth Ballet
Artistic Directors Jennifer Tierney and Kristopher Estes-Brown Company Manager and Rehearsal Director Laura Jones Senior Company Abbey Crews, Alexis Applegate, Annie Cook, Audrey Merckling, Elise Johnson, Ella Hiebert, Hannah Baillie, Julia Harshbarger, Juliana Kuhn, Julia Walewicz, Malerie Moore, Miriam Rogers, Ximena Flores Junior Company Avani Lakkireddy, Annika Jones, Ella Huggins, Elsa Pineda, Elyse Jackson, Erica Domen, Hannah Chong, Madeline Hesterlee, Maureen Borberg, Nadine Peck, Olivia Ayres, Rebeca Flores, Reese Duston, Ann Nelson Apprentice Company Alexandria Tan, Caroline Taliaferro, Christine McCubbins, Ellie Johnson, Lexi Arp, Lily Leach, Tara Cook, Vivian Hsiao
American Youth Ballet Supporters
Friend & up to $300 The Tan Family, The Leach Family, The Taliaferro Family, Amanda and Tyler Cook, The McCubbins Family Enthusiasts to $500 The Duston Family, The Egger Family, The Huggins Family, The Applegate Family, The Jones Family, The Payton Family, The Pineda Family, Charles Rogers and Family, Barbara and Toby Cook, The Merckling Family, The Flores Family, The Hiebert Family, The Blackwood Family, The Chong Family, The Domen Family, The Jackson Family, The Li Family, The Chen Family, The Peck Family, The Nelson Family, Patrick and Janet Jackson, The Huggins Family, The Lakkireddy Family, The Knief Family, The Wright Family Dancer's Circle up to $1500 The Kuhn Family, The Walewicz Family, Lathrop and Gage LLP, The Harshbarger Family, The Borberg Family, The Crews Family, The Johnson Family, The Moore Family Choreographer's Circle upto $5000 James and Kerry Albertson, The Hesterlee Family Artistic Director's Circle over $5000 Muriel McBrien Kauffman Foundation, The Seeley Foundation, Huhtamaki North America In Kind Donations ETC Institute, Doug Frost, Deborah Green, Jessica Brown, As You Wish KC American Youth Ballet is a 501 c3 Tax Exempt Nonprofit. All donations are tax deductible, exclusively used to continue AYB's mission, and greatly appreciated. For more information on supporting the American Youth Ballet, visit our website at www.americanyouthballet.org.
The Overland Park Orchestra
Conductor Jim Funkhouser Violin I Vicki Hauser, (Concertmaster), Joyce Ahn, Cynthia Dong, Kara Hess, Rebecca Hill, Ella Menees, Sherry Saylor Violin II Darren Moring, (Principal), Mary Adams, Richelle Basgall, Edwin Fukunaga, Katie Marshall, Ted Quast, James Taylor, Ernestine Wildman Viola Jackie Ives,(Principal), Kelly Childers, Karen Sowers, Erin Wilson Cello Celia Arnold, Gail DeGeer, Kelly Irvin, Becky Miller, Leyla Wilkerson, Betsy Wright Bass Carolyn Thurlby, (Principal) Flute Nancy Clark, (Principal), Emily Smith, Charles Jessup Piccolo Charles Jessup, (Principal) Oboe Roy Messick, (Principal), Hannah Thurlby English Horn Kristin Thurlby, (Principal) Clarinet Calvin Winkler, (Principal), Ben Murdock Bass Clarinet Audra Elford Bassoon Carissa Kasper, (Principal), Kailey Peterson Horn Jerry Old, Principal, Christian Buller, Conja Summerlin, Daniel Graham Trumpet David Clark, Principal, Tim Gillispie Trombone Bob Wilson, Principal, Michael Anthony Sturm, David Hass Tuba Jacob Neiman, (Principal) Timpani Mark Lowry Percussion Brian Jackson Harp Devanee Williams, (Principal) Celesta Mark Pretzel