American Youth Ballet
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/
Nutcracker 2015
In Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College
Saturday 19 December 2015, 2 pm and 7 pm
and Sunday 20th 2pm
Photos were shot in two locations:
1 - American Dance Center - http://www.amdance.org/ - (studio: 25 Oct, 13, 14 Dec) and
2 - JCCC (dress/tech/performance) in Yardley Hall (stage 18, 19, 20 Dec)Ticketing - JCCC Box Office: 913-469-4445
http://www.americanyouthballet.org/Nutcracker.htmlTickets prices were - Adults Orch.- $23 Tier/Terr - $21 Balcony - $15. Youth 12 & Under $15
Yardley Hall's capacity is 1341 seats - all three performances were near sellouts
Dec. 19, Saturday 2pm - Dec. 19, Saturday 7 pm - Dec. 20, Sunday 2 pm== In-Theater Pictures ==
Snowflakes head for stage right
LIsa Kobayashi in a sisson performing in the Spanish section
Rebekah Nelson as the Columbine Doll from behind the scrim looking into the hall
The Nutcracker always takes a lot of organizing including keeping the little ones occupied
Snow Queen and King ( Anne-Marie Dahms [7psat 2psun] and Seth York)
Company class: Seth York (front) and David Cassidy (left)
David Cross in Russian
Mollie Cook - Rose Queen
Flowers
Mirliton lead, Hannah Baillie
Arabian - Seth York and Dena'h Gregory
Between acts backstage
Costume check between acts
Seth York as Snow King
Dr. Drosselmeyer and Columbine Doll (Curt Knupp and Lisa Kobayashi)
Overland Park Orchestra in rehearsal with Jim Funkhouser conducting
Mirliton lead - Elise Johnson
Dena'h Gregory as Sugar Plum Fairy
Rebekah Nelson as Columbine Doll
Rebekah Nelson
Snow Queen and King (Malerie Moore and Seth York)
American Youth Ballet
The Nutcracker 2015
Choreography by Kristopher Estes-Brown Music composed by Pyotr llyich Tchaikovsky The Overland Park Orchestra Director Jim Funkhouser The Overland Park Orchestra generously underwritten by the Lozaw Family and 3GenWealth Set Design by Jason Phillips
Paul Mesner Puppets
Ethan Steimel
Ryan Hasler
Jeff Bartley
and Kristopher Estes-BrownLighting Design by Kristopher Estes-Brown Costuming Director Jennifer Tierney with Deborah Green
Denna Flickner
Carol Brookover
and Gayla VossACT I
Interior Drop generously underwritten by the Moore Family Dr. Drosselmeyer Curt Knupp Nephew Asher Wilson Columbine Lisa Kobayashi (2 pm Sat.),Rebekah Nelson Columbine Tutu generously underwritten by the Wilson Family and the Green Family Vivandiere Amanda Young (2 pm Sat.)
Hannah Baillie (7 pm)
Annie Cook (2 pm Sun.)Soldier Doll Seth York Grandmother Jennifer Tierney Party Guest Parents Anne Marie Dahms
Dena'h Gregory
Juliana Kuhn
Jake Bartley
David Cross
Moe GraesnerMaids Sofia Acosta
Malerie Moore
Cassie WangFrau Stahlbaum Brooke Peck Clara Reina Kobayashi (2 pm Sat)
Samantha Marx (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Clara Party Scene Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family Clara Nightgown costume generously underwritten by Jesse Cooper Fritz Nate Lozaw Louisa Molly Cook Party Children Carter Robinson
Sam Lozaw
Hank Peck
Caitlin Blackwood
Hannah Chong
Elise Johnson
Ximena Flores
Ella Hiebert
Tina Li
Elyse Jackson
Erica DomenGoverness Audrey Merckling Herr Stahlbaum Tony Witt Soldiers Ally Kaestner
Audrey Merckling
Sophia Egger
Anne Chen
Kennedy Newell
Madeline Oliver
Evey Musgrave
Julia WalewiczCavalry Julia Harshbarger
Asher WilsonLieutenant Mouse Olivia Ayres
Nadine Peck
Rebeca Flores
Natalie Goldman
Annika JonesPirate Mouse Sam Lozaw Bunny Lily Leach (2 pm Sat.)
Tara Cook (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Mouse Samantha Thurston
Vera Scanlan
Alexandria Tan
Christine McCubbins
Caroline TaliaferroBaby Mouse Ellie Sturgeon
Wren Versluis
Kelsey Teply
Penelope PeckChristmas Doll Sara Ye (2 pm Sat.)
Lily Mesmer (2 pm Sat.)
Alice Lenz (2 pm Sat.)
Ella Kaemmer
Linnaea Xie (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Elise Hermann
Madeline Vielhauer
Janeisha Nayak (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Ellie Johnson (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Kaylee Helmer (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Nutcracker Jake Bartley Snow King Seth York Snow Queen Malerie Moore (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Snowflakes Dena'h Gregory
Sofia Acosta
Lisa Kobayashi
Rebekah Nelson
Amanda Young
Juliana Kuhn (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Julia Walewicz (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Julia Harshbarger (2 pm Sat.)
Audrey Merckling (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Cassie Wang
Hannah Baillie
Madeline Oliver (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Elise Johnson (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms (2 pm Sat.)
Molly Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Malerie Moore (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Annie Cook
Miriam Rogers (2 pm Sat.)Snow Fall generously underwritten by The Lozaw Family, The Taliaferro Family and Jim Albertson Snowflake Tutus generously underwritten by the Wang Family and Toby and Barbara Cook intermission ACT II
Angel Scene generously sponsored by Paula and Bryan Dahms Angel Leads Annie Cook
Elise Johnson (2 pm Sat.)
Julia Harshbarger (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Amanda YoungAngels Ella Hiebert
Audrey Merckling
Evey Musgrave
Ximena Flores
Julia Walewicz
Madeline OliverPage Mathis Haun Cherubs Anna Sawafuji (2 pm Sat.)
Leia Thomas (2 pm Sat.)
Violette Witt (2 pm Sat.)
Kyla Hess (2 pm Sat.)
Aurora Bellis (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Mana Kondo (2 pm Sat.)
Anna Qi (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Josie Dolembo (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Malee Head (2 pm Sat.)
Teghan Maynard (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Ekundayo Glover (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Charley Mesmer (2 pm Sat.)
Emily Allen (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Madeline Harvey (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Aoi Morita (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Cherub costumes generously underwritten by the Witt Family Sugar Plum Fairy Juliana Kuhn (2 pm Sat.)
Dena'h Gregory (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Sugar Plum Fairy Tutu generously underwritten by the Mueller Family Spanish Lead Cassie Wang (2 pm Sat)
Lisa Kobayashi (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Chinese Leads Rebekah Nelson(7 pm Sat.)
Malerie Moore(2 pm Sun)
Lisa Kobayashi (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms (2 pm Sat.)
Sofia Acosta (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Asher WilsonChinese Costume generously underwritten by the Acosta Family Chinese Corps Olivia Ayres
Natalie Goldman
Nadine Peck
Rebeca Flores
Annika JonesMirliton Lead Hannah Baillie (2 pm Sat.)
Elise Johnson (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Mirliton Corps Madeline Oliver (2 pm Sat.)
Rebekah Nelson (2 pm Sat.)
Julia Harshbarger (2 pm Sat.)
Miriam Rogers (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Malerie Moore (7 pm Sat)
Rebekah Nelson (2 pm Sun)
Annie Cook
Julia Walewicz (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Amanda Young (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Black Sheep Tina Li (2 pm Sat.)
Caitlin Blackwood (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Sheep
Bella Blakeley
Nora Burdoo
Kalina Parvanova
Tara Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Jonina OnYang
Charlotte Bellis (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Sophia Qui (2 pm Sat.)
Lily Leach (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Ava Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Koyuri Morita (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Sheep Costume generously underwritten by the 3GenWealth and The Peck Family Arabian Leads Dena'h Gregory (2 pm Sat.)
Molly Cook (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Seth YorkArabian Corps Zoee Huskey
Alexi FernandezRussian Lead Sofia Acosta (2 pm Sat.)
Juliana Kuhn (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
David CrossRussian Corps Ximena Flores (2 pm Sat.)
Ella Hiebert (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Evey MusgraveRussian costume generously underwritten by the Wang Family Rose Queen Molly Cook (2 pm Sat.)
Cassie Wang (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)Flowers Julia Walewicz (2 pm Sat.)
Miriam Rogers (2 pm Sat.)
Reina Kobayashi (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Julia Harshbarger
Lisa Kobayashi (2 pm Sat.)
Sofia Acosta (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Juliana Kuhn (2 pm Sat.)
Anne Marie Dahms
Malerie Moore
Amanda Young
Audrey Merckling (7 pm Sat)
Annie Cook
Rebekah Nelson
Elise Johnson
Hannah Baillie
Madeline OliverGingerbreads Ally Kaestner
Caitlin Blackwood (2 pm Sat.)
Tina Li (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Kennedy Newell
Hannah Chong
Anne Chen
Elyse Jackson. Sophia Egger
Erica DomenGumdrop Buttons Lexi Arp (2 pm Sat.)
Cindy Jiang (7 pm Sat., 2 pm Sun)
Kaitlyn Musgrave
Eliana Kovacova
Annabella Choi
Liliana Witt
Jamie ChappleCooks Bella Gladish
Maria Price
Eloise Arnold
Mia Maciula
Max Isaac
== In-Studio Rehearsals ==
Snowflakes: L-R: Lisa Kobayashi, Hannah Baillie, Anne-Marie Dahms, Dena'h Gregory
Malerie Moore
Chinese
Jennifer Tierney fitting dancers into their sheep costumes
Two sheep standing for their picture
-